TakeHomeGuideTax year 2026

States With No Income Tax on Wages (2026): Full List and What It Means

9 states do not tax wages in 2026. Moving to one can raise your take-home pay, but income tax is only part of what a state costs you.

The list

Texas, Florida, Washington, Nevada, Tennessee, Alaska, New Hampshire, South Dakota, Wyoming.

The 10 states that tax a $100,000 salary the most

Oregon: $7,417 Oregon $7,417Hawaii: $5,796 Hawaii $5,796Minnesota: $5,277 Minnesota $5,277Delaware: $5,259 Delaware $5,259Maine: $5,140 Maine $5,140California: $5,055 California $5,055Connecticut: $4,975 Connecticut $4,975Virginia: $4,936 Virginia $4,936New York: $4,860 New York $4,860Illinois: $4,809 Illinois $4,809

How much more do you take home?

For a single filer earning $100,000 and no pre-tax deductions, state income tax is $0 in Texas and about $5,055 in California. That is roughly $5,055 a year more in your pocket in Texas. Compare every state on the $100,000 by state page.

What else these states tax

Lower income tax often comes with other taxes. Some states have higher sales or property taxes, and a few tax certain investment income or have other levies. Housing costs and wages also vary a lot between states, so a bigger paycheck does not always mean more money left over.

Tennessee, New Hampshire and Washington

These states have tax rules that sometimes cause confusion. They do not tax wages, but some have taxed or still tax other income, such as investment income or capital gains above a high threshold. Check your state tax agency for current rules before relying on a summary.

Moving? Run the numbers

The moving states calculator compares the same salary in any two states, and the state income tax comparison ranks all 50.

Frequently asked questions

Which states have no income tax on wages?

Texas, Florida, Washington, Nevada, Tennessee, Alaska, New Hampshire, South Dakota, Wyoming. They do not have a state income tax schedule that applies to wages.

Does no income tax mean no taxes?

No. These states raise money from sales tax, property tax, fees or other taxes, and some tax other kinds of income. Your total cost of living matters more than income tax alone.

How much do I save in a no-tax state?

A single filer earning $100,000 keeps about $5,055 more in take-home pay in Texas than in California, based on state income tax alone.

General information, not tax advice. Figures use 2026 IRS and SSA amounts and the same calculations as the calculators on this site.

All guides

More calculators